Ballymoney Parish Records 1805-1873

Page 6 (1853-1860)

Page 5 (1848-1854)                                                                            Home                                                                            Page 7 (1860-1862)
Page 47                                                                                                                                             ** denotes- of my families   * prob. family  
Christian
Name
Surname Child's Name Birth Baptism Baptized by Sponsors  
Joseph & Mary Fuller Thomas 1853, Sep 21 1853, Sep 30 Rev. W.A. Willcock priv.bap. *
Francis & Rebecca Peyton Mary Oct 24 Oct 25 Rev. W. Sherrard     do **
John & Honora Stephenson Richard 1854, Jan 14 Jan 25 Rev. W.A. Willcock Mich. Sewell & the parents  
William & Jane Good Rebecca Jan 21 Jan 27 do priv. bap. **
Joseph & Elizabeth Patterson Mary Apr 8 Apr 16 do George Ford, Prudence Ford & Susan Ford  
George & Elizabeth Stanley Eliza Jul 7, Bap. 1851 received May 14th do received into church - sponsors Robt Sealy, Jane Sealy, Mary Anne Sealy  
George & Elizabeth Stanley George May 6 May 14 do William Lannin, robert Sealy, Jane Sealy  
Benjamin & Mary Scofield (Scholfield) Mary May 25 Jun 2 do Benjamin Scofield, Anne Shorten, Anne Bennett  
James & Margaret Walmsley Frances Jane May 25 Jun 1 do priv. bap.  
William & Anne Lannin John Jun 30 Jul 9 do John Lannin, Robert Scofield, Eliza Stanley  
Page 1  Baptisms solemnized in the Parish of Ballymoney in the county of Cork in the years 1854-55  
When Baptized When Born Child's Christian Name Parents Name

    Christian            Surname

Abode Quality, Trade of Profession By whom was the sacrament administered  
1854,  Aug 6 1854 Aug 2 Robert Richard & Judith Patterson Kilcuskow Landholder William Rallangan?? Curate  
           Sep 06           Sep 5 Anne William & Anne Stanley Currycrowley Landholder do  
           Oct 22          Oct 11 Isaac Isaac & Margaret Peyton The Cross, Ballineen Shopkeeper Francis Hopkins of Kinneigh Sponsors: Isaac Peyton, William and Anne Philips **
            Nov 26          Oct 31 Mary James & Rebecca Unkles Ballina-carrigo Landholder William Ra?????  
1855    Jan  7 1854 Nov 19 Mary Jane Frank & Rebecca Peyton Ballineen Shopkeeper do  sponsors: Wm. Good, Mary Ann Godsil, Rebecca Peyton **
            Jan  28          Jan 21 Joseph Henry John & Marg. Good Phale Landholder do  sponsors: Edward Connor, Stephen Shorten & Mary Good *
            Apr 6 supposed to be a month old Joanna   Atkins a foundling   do  
            Jun  27            Ju 11 Eliza Anne Joseph & Mary Fuller Balllineen Gentleman Wm. R. Manf?? curate *
Page one con't  Burials in the Parish of Ballymoney in the County of Cork in the years 1845-56  
Name Abode When buried Age By Whom the ceremony was performed  
Mary Regan Dunmanway 1854,  Oct 20 34 William R???? curate  
Rev. Thomas Beamish Cork 1855,   Jan 16 59 do  
Mary Collins Ballineen             Apr 12 85 do  
Anne Gabriel Bandon             Apr 15   90 do  (returned to this at visitation) [what does this mean?]  
Edward Fuller Kilmeen             Nov 6 70 do *
Joseph Patterson Cork             Dec 17 62 do  
Mary Damery Ballymoney             Dec 22    75 Edward Bell, Curate of Kinneigh  
Jane Coombs Bandon 1856    Feb 8 21 William Rillaugau ?? curate  
Page 2  Baptisms solemnized in the Parish of Ballymoney in the county of Cork in the years 1855-56  
When Baptized When Born Child's Christian Name

Parents Name
Christian                 Surname

Abode Quality, Trade of Profession By whom was the sacrament administered  
1855    Oct 31 1855    Oct 6 George Thomas & Eliza Farr The Cross, Ballineen Shoemaker and Process-Server William R. Mangan A. B. Curate *
1856    Jan 10 1855    Dec 31 John Benjamin & Mary Schofield Knockamedy Famer do  
1856    Mar 23 1856    Mar 17 William William & Jane Good The Cross, Ballineen Shopkeeper and Farmer do **
            Mar 30            Mar 23 William Richard & Judith Patterson Kilcaskin Farmer do;  Sponsors: John Goode, John Goode Jr., AnneGoode  
            May 31            May 18 Edwin Henry & Louisa Decie Phale House gentleman do  
            Jun  1            May 3 Elizabeth William & Anne Lannen (Lannin) Knockameady Farmer do; Sponsors: Mathew Lannen, Jane & Mary Anne Sealy  
            Jul  27             Jun 4 Thomas James & Rebecca Unkles Ballinacarriga Landholder Samuel Butcher DD., Rector       Sponsors: Joseph & Sarah Bradfield, Thomas Smith  
           Aug 17             Aug 11 Elizabeth Jane Joseph & Eliza Patterson Kilcasin or Budrimeen Farmer do; Sponsors: John & Susan Forde, Frances Heazle  
Page 2  Burials in the Parish of Ballymoney in the County of Cork in the years 1856-57  
Name Abode When buried Age By Whom the ceremony was performed  
Hannah Nash Bandon 1856,  Jun 8 15 William R???? curate  
Mary Tanner Desert            Nov 4 68 do;  returned to this at visitation 1856  
Elizabeth Gabriel Bandon 1857   Feb 8 55 do  
Mary Anne Good Bantry            Mar 18   24 do *
Susanna Salter Cork             Mar 24 80 do  
William Howes Kinsale             Jun 8 88 do  
Margaret Connolly Ballyineen             Sep 1  90 do; returned to this at visitation 1867  
Page 3  Baptisms solemnized in the Parish of Ballymoney in the county of Cork in the years 1856-57  
When Baptized When Born Child's Christian Name Parents Name

    Christian            Surname

Abode Quality, Trade of Profession By whom was the sacrament administered  
1856      Oct  10 1856  Oct  1 Eliza William & Anne Milner Edincurra; Ballinacarriga Farmer William R. Mangan Curate  
              Nov 26 supposed to be a fortnight old Mary - Field   do;  a Foundling left at Shanavagh  
1857      Jan  15 1856   Dec 6 Ellen germ??? Robert & Maria Wolfe Mich  Rosscarbery Farmer William R. Mangan;  Sponsors: Richard Wolfe, Ellen Emery, Anne Wolfe  
1857      Apr  12 1857   Apr 5 Catherine John & Mary McCarthy The Cross, Ballineen Landholder do;  Sponsors: Jane Patterson, Eliza Carthy & John Carthy  
1857      Apr  19 1857   Jan  20 Frances Jane James & Margaret Walmsley Ballineen Landholder & Head constable of police do;  Sponsors:  Henry Harris, Mary Anne Harris, Marg. Walmsley  
1857      May  3 1857   Apr  13 Edward Haynes Thorn Charles & Eliza Morrisson Ballincarriga M/D. and mill owner do  
1857      Jun  18 1857   May  28 Catherine Henry & Louisa Decie Phale House gentleman do  
Page 3  Burials in the Parish of Ballymoney in the County of Cork in the years 1858-59  
Name Abode When buried Age By Whom the ceremony was performed  
Charlotte Penrose Ballineen 1858   Jan 31 75 William R. Maugau A.M. Curate  
Joseph Fuller Mamure(Killowen 1858   Mar 14 73 do *
Margaret Anne Bryan Dunmanway 1858   Apr 70 Edward Bell A.M.. curate of Kinneigh  
William Fuller Ballineen 1858   Nov 9 50 William R. Maugau A.M. Curate *
George Fuller Ballineen 1858   Feb 17 7 do *
Lydia Anne Daunt Boultenn(Desertserges) 1859   Feb 19 5 do  
Edward Appelbe Kilkerrin -Kilgariffe 1859   Jun 12 a few days do  
Ellen Barry Ballyineen 1859   Feb 24   do  
Page 4 Baptisms solemnized in the Parish of Ballymoney in the county of Cork in the years 1857-58  
When Baptized When Born Child's Christian Name Parents Name

    Christian       Surname

Abode Quality, Trade of Profession By whom was the sacrament administered  
1857     Nov  24 1857    Nov 24 Francis Francis & Rebecca Peyton Ballineen Farmer William R. Mangan Curate **
1857     Nov  27 1857    Nov 21 Catherine Robert & Martha Jagoe Inchifume Farmer do  
1857     Dec 4 1857    Oct 27 Martha Joseph & Mary Fuller Ballineen gentleman do *
1858     Feb 23 1858    Feb 16 Frances James & Mary Reilly (Reily) Club-house?? Miller do  
1858     Mar 15 1858    Mar 1 Thomas Thomas & Elizabeth Farr Ballineen Shoemaker do *
1858     Apr  4 1858     Mar 19 Francis William & Anne Lannen Knockameady Farmer Samuel Butcher  
1858     Aug 1 1858     Jul 12 Elizabeth James & Rebecca Unkles Ardee Farmer do; Sponsors: Eliza Smith, Sarah Smith & Thos Smith  
Page 4  Burials in the Parish of Ballymoney in the County of Cork in the years 1859-60  
Name Abode When buried Age By Whom the ceremony was performed  
Catherine Appleber (Appleby Kilkerrin (Kilgariffe) 1859   Jun 12 26 William R. Maugau A.M. Curate  
Margaret Coombs Tullyglass (Murragh 1859   Oct 23 58 do  
Thomas Fuller Drimoleagu 1859   Dec 16 73 do *
Eliza Philips Ennikeane 1859   Dec 23 75 do **
George Stanley Carrycrowley 1860   Feb 15 52 do  
Henry Patterson Dunmanway work-house 1860   May 2 75 do  
Francis Peyton Ballineen 1860   May 25 2 do **
George Damery Dunmanway 1860   Aug 24 73 do  
Page 5 (1848-1854)                                                                            Home                                                                         Page 7 (1860-1862)